Privacy Policy


ALTUSHOST B.V. – PRIVACY STATEMENT

GENERAL INFORMATION

This privacy policy applies to all online services of AltusHost B.V.

The controller is:
AltusHost B.V.
Kingsfordweg 151
1043 GR Amsterdam
The Netherlands

Tel.: +31 20 808 44 44
Fax: +31 20 808 44 45
E-Mail: [email protected]

Company registered in Amsterdam Chamber of Commerce under
Registration number: 57600511
VAT ID: NL852652896B01

Privacy Protection Team, [email protected]

HOW ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED?

We save and use your personal data only to process your orders and to get in touch with you. If you subscribed to our newsletter, we also use your e-mail address to send it out. If you registered in our proactive monitoring tool, we inform you about disruptions notifications from our data centers.

WHAT CATEGORIES OF DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Every time you visit our website your IP address is saved in anonymized form among other. If you register with us, your contact information will be stored. If you order products from us, your address and payment information will also be stored.

In particular, we save the following data from you.

REGISTRATION DATA

In the scope of your registration with us, we have to collect and process certain personal data from you as your registration data. For example, we need your name, address information, telephone number, payment information and your e-mail address to process your order. When paying by credit card we do not collect and store any payment information such as credit card numbers or verification codes. You disclose these only directly to the respective payment service provider. We delete these data as soon as you delete your user account with us or once the statutory retention period of 7 years expires. You can delete your user account with us by sending an e-mail to [email protected] with your deletion request. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR.

Additionally,
If you pay via credit card we may ask you for:
– Copy front credit card. Last 4 digits, exp date, and name should be visible, all other data should be hidden.
– Copy passport/identity card
*This personal data is exclusively asked at the moment you want to pay the purchased services with the credit card. These documents are requested to fight credit card fraud.

A copy of your ID may also be requested if you purchase a colocation service from AltusHost B.V. and you wish to apply for a personal access card for this.

E-MAIL ADDRESSES

If you subscribed to our newsletter or registered in our proactive monitoring tool, we also store your e-mail address. We delete these data one you delete your user account or if you no longer buy products and services from us or unsubscribe from our newsletter. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. a or Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR.

SERVER LOG FILES

Whenever you visit our websites, we automatically store certain data. This includes the IP address, type and version of the browser used, time, date, website from which the users come to our site. The IP address is saved for 7 days and then anonymized. The person can no longer be identified. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

WHO WE FORWARD YOUR DATA TO

Along with the controller, external service providers that assist us in providing our services may have access to your data. In some cases, other third parties such as authorities, external consultants or certain business partners may receive your data.

IN PARTICULAR, THIS MAY OCCUR IN THE FOLLOWING CASES:

DOMAIN REGISTRATION

If we register a domain for you, we provide the required data to the corresponding registration service provider.

PAYMENT BY CREDIT CARD

When paying by credit card, the payment is processed by an external service provider. For credit card payments, your information is collected directly by Stripe Inc.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy

PAYMENT BY PAYPAL

When paying by PayPal, the payment is processed by an external service provider. For PayPal payments, your information is collected directly by PayPal Inc.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy

PAYMENT BY BITCOIN

When paying by Bitcoin, the payment is processed by an external service provider. For Bitcoin payments, your information is collected directly by BitPay Inc.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy

PAYMENT BY SKRILL

When paying by Skrill, the payment is processed by an external service provider. For Skrill payments, your information is collected directly by Skrill Ltd.
Place of processing: United Kingdom – Privacy Policy

PAYMENT BY IDEAL, PAYSAFECARD, SOFORT, KBC, CBC, BANCONTACT, SEPA

When paying by those payment methods, the payment is processed by an external service provider – Mollie B.V.
Place of processing: Netherlands – Privacy Policy

PAYMENT BY WEBMONEY

When paying by WebMoney, the payment is processed by an external service provider. For WebMoney payments, your information is collected directly by Paymaster24 LTD
Place of processing: United Kingdom – Privacy Policy

COLLECTION

In case of the collection, the necessary data are passed on to an external service provider.

THIRD COUNTRIES

Data is transferred to third countries in adherence to the statutory admissibility requirements. If the transfer of data to a third country does serve the purpose of performing our contract with you, we have no consent from you, the transfer is not necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, and there is no other exception, we will only transfer your data to a third country if there is an adequacy decision in accordance with Art. 45 GDPR or appropriate safeguards in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR. One such adequacy decision is the “Privacy Shield” for the USA. For transfers to a company certified under the Privacy Shield, the data privacy level is considered essentially as adequate within the meaning of Art. 45 GDPR. However, we usually do not rely on the Privacy Shield, but agree on the EU standard data privacy clauses issued by the European Commission with the receiving party to establish appropriate safeguards in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR and an adequate level of protection.

OTHER CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

Dutch authorities and courts

WHERE ARE YOUR DATA PROCESSED?

The data are processed exclusively in our data centers in Netherlands, Sweden, and Bulgaria.

SOCIAL MEDIA DATA

YOUTUBE

We integrate videos from the YouTube platform provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy, Opt-Out.

ONLINE PRESENCE ON SOCIAL MEDIA

We maintain the online presence on social networks and platforms in order to communicate with our customers, interested parties, and users and inform them about our services. We use Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Instagram, among others. When visiting each of these platforms, the terms and conditions and the data processing guidelines of the corresponding operator apply.
Unless stated otherwise in our data privacy notice, we process user data if users communicate with us on the social networks and platforms, e.g. publish posts on our pages or send us messages.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interests in the analysis, optimization and commercial operation of our online offering within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR), we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC (“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offers by the user is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thus provides a safeguard in adherence to European data privacy laws. Google will use this information on our behalf to assess the usage of our online offers by the users, to put together reports about activities within these online offers, and to provide other services to us in connection with the usage of these online offers and the Internet use of related services. Pseudonymized usage profiles of the users can be created from the processed data. We use Google Analytics in the „Universal-Analytics“ version. “Universal Analytics” is a process of Google Analytics in which user analysis is performed on the basis of a pseudonymized user ID, used to create a pseudonymized user profile with information on the use of various devices (“Cross-Device Tracking”). We use Google Analytics only with activated IP anonymization. This means that the user’s IP address is shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is sent by Google to the USA and shortened there only in exceptions. The IP address sent by the user’s browser is not combined by Google with other data. The users can prevent the storage of cookies by making the corresponding settings in their browser; the users can also refuse the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to their use of our online offers by Google and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin. More about this check in our Cookie Statement. The personal data of users are deleted or anonymized after 14 months.

YOUR RIGHTS AS A “DATA SUBJECT”

You have the right to information about your personal data we process. If requests for information are not made in writing, please bear in mind that we might ask you to provide proof that you are the person you say you are. Furthermore, you have a right to rectification or deletion or restriction of processing, if available to you by law. Furthermore, you have the right to object to the processing in the scope of the statutory provisions. The same applies to a right of data portability.

RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

If you believe that AltusHost has used your personal data unlawfully or if you are not satisfied with AltusHost’s response to your request, you have the right to report this to the Dutch Data Protection Authority or to take it to court. More information about this can be found on https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

VOLUNTARY NATURE OF DATA PROVISION

There is no statutory obligation to provide your data to AltusHost B.V.
However, you cannot use some of our services if you do not provide your data to us. The provision of your data is completely voluntary.