Privacy Policy | AltusHost

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

AltusHost is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information you share with us. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information.

We have outlined our privacy policy below. It is recommended that you read this privacy policy carefully. If you have additional questions or would like further information on this topic, please feel free to contact us.

ABOUT  ALTUSHOST

AltusHost is the controller for the processing of your personal data, as described in this privacy policy. Our company particulars are:

AltusHost B.V.

Kingsfordweg 151

1043 GR Amsterdam

The Netherlands

Tel.: +31 20 808 44 44

Fax: +31 20 808 44 45

E-Mail: [email protected]

Company registered in Amsterdam Chamber of Commerce under

Registration number: 57600511

VAT ID: NL852652896B01

Privacy Protection Team: [email protected]

 

TO WHOM DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY?

This privacy policy applies when you visit and use the AltusHost website and services and get in touch with us through the website or otherwise. This privacy policy does not apply to the content and data processed, stored, or hosted by our customers using AltusHost services. This privacy policy also does not apply to any products, services, websites, or content that are offered by third parties or have their own privacy notice.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Below is an overview of the purposes for which AltusHost processes your personal data. In this overview, AltusHost indicates the personal data AltusHost uses for a specific purpose, what the legal basis is for processing these data, and how long AltusHost stores the data. To keep things organised, we have grouped everything by type of data stream.

Legal bases: explanatory note

Article 6.1(a) GDPR This means that we process your personal data based on your consent.
Article 6.1(b) GDPR* This means that we need your personal data to enter into a contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
Article 6.1(f) GDPR This means that we need your personal data for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party.
*Please note that if we need specific personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation or enter into/perform an agreement with you, your refusal to provide such data may result in the inability for you to use the relevant service.

 

Customers
When you enter into an agreement with AltusHost, we have to collect and process certain personal data from you. We need your name, address information, telephone number, payment information and your email address to process your order. If you have registered for our proactive monitoring tool, we will use your email address to inform you about disruption notifications from our data centers .

When paying by credit card we do not collect and store any payment information such as credit card numbers or verification codes. You disclose these only directly to the respective payment service provider. Additionally, If you pay via credit card we may ask you for:

  • Copy front credit card (last 4 digits, exp. date, and visible, all other data should be hidden).
  • Copy passport/identity card (please cover your photo and personal identification number).

This personal data is only asked at the moment you want to pay the purchased services with a credit card. These documents are requested to fight credit card fraud. A copy of your ID may also be requested if you purchase a colocation service from AltusHost B.V. and you wish to apply for a personal access card for this.

We delete these data as soon as you delete your user account with us or once the statutory retention period of 7 years for tax purposes expires. You can delete your user account with us by sending an e-mail to [email protected] with your deletion request. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6.1(b) GDPR.

Contact
To provide customer service, AltusHost may collect your personal data to respond to your questions you submit through email or the contact form on the website, including helping you with any issues which may arise regarding our website and/or services. If you use the online chat function, the data processed by AltusHost for this purpose are IP address, your name, email address and data that you enter in the contact form to or a chat conversation with AltusHost The processing of these personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by AltusHost (Article 6.1(f) GDPR), namely being able to serve you efficiently and to optimize AltusHost ´s customer service. We may also contact you at a later moment about our services. Your personal data is stored for a period of 6 months after responding to your message or resolving your complaint.

Newsletters
AltusHost wishes to inform you on the developments of its services, if you have signed up for AltusHost’s newsletters. If, at any moment, you do not wish to receive emails of AltusHost anymore, you can unsubscribe by using the opt-out option that is provided in every email that AltusHost sends you. You may also unsubscribe by sending an email to [email protected]

To subscribe you have to provide us with your email address. The processing thereof is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by AltusHost (Article 6.1(f) GDPR), namely direct marketing. AltusHost retains your e-mail address for as long as you are subscribed to the newsletter and not longer than 1 month after you unsubscribe.

Careers
If you apply for a position at AltusHost, you will provide your personal data such as your first and last name, full address, email address, phone number and your CV and other attachments to your application. AltusHost uses this information to review your application and respond to your application. The processing of these personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by AltusHost (Article 6.1(f) GDPR), namely recruitment. AltusHost retains your personal data for 4 weeks after rejection or, with your consent (Article 6(a) GDPR), for a period of 1 year.

Server log files
AltusHost automatically collects generated data about your use of the website. This information consists of your IP address (an unique number, which makes it possible to recognize your device); account activity (including storage usage, number of log-ins); data displayed or clicked on (including UI elements, links); and other log information (including browser type, IP address, date and time of access, cookie ID, and referrer URL).  AltusHost requires this information in order for the website to work as optimally as possible (for example, to display content correctly and to keep the website secure), the processing of these personal data is therefore necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by AltusHost (Article 6.1(f) GDPR).

DOES ALTUSHOST SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

When you make a transaction, your transaction data is sent to the relevant payment service provider in order to process your payment. For example:

  • When paying by credit card, your payment is processed by Stripe Inc. (United States).
  • When paying by PayPal, your payment is processed by PayPal Inc. (United States).
  • When paying by Bitcoin, your payment is processed by BitPay Inc. (United States).
  • When paying by Skrill, your payment is processed by Skrill Ltd (United Kingdom).
  • When paying by iDEAL, Paysafecard, SoFort, KBC, CBC, Bankcontact, SEPA, your payment is processed Mollie B.V. (the Netherlands).
  • When paying by WebMoney, your payment is processed by Paymaster24 Ltd (United Kingdom).

If you request AltusHost to register a domain on your behalf, we need to provide the required data to the corresponding registration service provider.

In addition, AltusHost will provide your personal data to external parties, such as police and government institutions if AltusHost is obliged to do so on the basis applicable laws and / or regulations or by means of a court order or a legal verdict, or has obtained consent from you for the provision to third parties.

DOES ALTUSHOST TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA?

To comply with EU data protection laws around international data transfer, AltusHost only allows its service providers outside the EEA to process your personal data in accordance with a contract entered into between the AltusHost and the service provider, incorporating the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses, which ensure that adequate data protection arrangements are in place (Article 46.1(c) GDPR).  For more information on where and how the relevant document may be accessed or obtained, please contact us.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data and the processing thereof:

Right to access
you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are being processed, and, if so, access to your personal data and additional information about the processing of your personal data.

Right to rectification
you have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate personal data.

Right to be forgotten
you have the right to ask us to erase your personal data (right to be forgotten) for example if the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected; or the personal data have been unlawfully processed.

Right to restriction
you have the right to obtain restriction of processing of your personal data, for example when you have contested the accuracy of your personal data.

Data portability
you have the right to receive your personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller, where the processing is based on your consent or on a contract.

Right to object
you have the right to object to processing of personal data which is based on our legitimate interests. We shall no longer process the personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you always have the right to object to processing of personal data for such marketing. In that case, we shall no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

Withdraw consent
where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

AltusHost shall respond to your request without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. AltusHost shall inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay.

If AltusHost does not take action on your request, AltusHost shall inform you without delay and at the latest within one month of receipt of the request of the reasons for not taking action. In that case, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority and to seek a judicial remedy.

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW DOES ALTUSHOST USES THEM?

When using the website or app, various cookies are saved on your computer, mobile device and/or tablet, which can then be accessed. Please consult the AltusHost cookie policy for more information about how AltusHost uses cookies.

COMPLAINTS?

In case you suspect a breach of data protection legislation and the matter is not solved amicably between us in negotiations, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the Netherlands this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.